This Privacy Notice is for users of all Adoption UK Training and Consultancy. There is a separate notice for our Adoption Support Services; Fundraising, Public Affairs and marketing; and for those who work for us:

Services Privacy Notice
Fundraising, Public Affairs and Marketing
Employee, Volunteer and Contractor Privacy Notice

Where we collect personal information from:

Most of the information we hold and process will have been provided by you.

When you provide your personal information directly to us.

If you sign up to one of our training events, request some information, purchase a product, or communicate directly with our teams for another reason, whether online, on paper, in person, or over the phone, you will be sharing your personal information with us.

When you provide your personal information through a third-party organisation
For example, when we are commissioned to deliver training and your name and details are sent as part of an attendance list.

Publicly available personal information - if your contact details are recorded online in a public website.

What personal information do we record?

The type of information (including personal information) that we collect and use and what we do with it will depend upon your relationship with us.
We collect only the personal data that we require to provide you with services, fulfil contracts or keep in touch.

The data we collect enables us to deliver services that are that are most appropriate to your needs. Should you choose not to divulge this information to us, it may affect our ability to provide the service to you.

The data that we need to collect will vary, but for training and consultancy services this may include:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details, including email, telephone number and postal address
  • Your date of birth
  • The details of your family
  • Photographs (Of group sessions and events)
  • Ethnicity information
  • Disability information
  • Your religion
  • Sexual Orientation
  • Details needed to improve your experience such as dietary requirements or accessibility needs.

Where we provide you with other types of service in addition to training or consultancy, we are likely to collect additional data about you and your family.

Special Categories of Data

Due to the nature of the services we provide, some of the data we collect is sensitive.
Information relating to Health, Ethnicity, Religion and Sexual Orientation are considered to be Special Categories of Data and we are required to take extra care when handling this information.

We may need to process this data under the following conditions:

  • With your explicit consent.
  • Where it is necessary in substantial public interest in:
    • Preventing and detecting unlawful acts.
    • Ensuring equality of opportunity and treatment
    • Provision of confidential counselling or support services
    • Safeguarding of children and individuals at risk.
    • Safeguarding of economic wellbeing of at-risk individuals

Children and Young Person’s information

Adoption UK is committed to protecting the privacy of the children and young people you provide us with information about, whether this be through our website or at fundraising events.

Adoption UK requires the consent of a parent or guardian before anyone under 16 years of age participates in an event organised by us. Children aged under 13 must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personal information

Who Will Have Access to Information About you?

Your information will only be accessed by people who need to do so as part of their role. This could include:

  • Staff working at the service that you use.
  • Staff supporting the delivery of our services.
  • Adoption UK senior managers (If there is a need to do so).
  • Staff working for our partner organisations where we operate the service as part of a partnership.
  • Our commissioners, on whose behalf we may be running the service you use. In some circumstances commissioners may be allowed to check files to make sure that we are providing you with the service that we should be.
  • Regulators (such as OFSTED or Care Inspectorate Wales), who may review our work in order to ensure that we are doing a good job and keeping clear and accurate records.

We will always respect your privacy, and will seek your permission before sharing your record with any other services that you are working with.

In the following limited circumstances, we may also be obliged to share your information:

  • If we believe you or somebody else could be at risk if we do not do so.
  • If we are legally obliged to share your information, such as in response to a court order.

The ways Adoption UK uses your information

Adoption UK will only use your information in a fair and transparent manner and where we have a legal basis for doing so.

With your Consent
Where you have consented for us to do so, we will use your data to:

  • Send you information about Adoption UK and our services that we think may be of interest to you. This may be by mail, email, telephone or SMS, but we will offer you the chance to opt in or out of receiving these messages.
  • Direct marketing (if you requested to be added to a list).
  • Sending you relevant information e.g. about legislative changes, research etc.
  • Preparing conference packs.
  • Arrange Training, workshop and conferences.
  • Prepare attendance certificates and analyse

Contractual obligation

In order to perform our obligations in a contract that we hold with you, we may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract or agreement that we have with you (For example where you have signed up for a workshop or training course) to enable us to:

  • Run our training, workshops and conferences.
  • Process payments.
  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for (including consultancy work).
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us.
  • Make sure we know how you prefer to be contacted.

Legitimate interests

For our own legitimate interests or those of our clients and customers in:

  • Operating our business efficiently.
  • Marketing our services to potential customers.
  • Ensuring the safety and security of our staff and customers.
  • Informing our commissioners about the performance of our services.

In pursuit of these interests, we may:

  • Ask you to give feedback on your use of our services.
  • Provide information about similar products and services that may be of interest.
  • Provide summarized information about our services to the organization that commissioned us.
  • To keep you informed about courses, workshops and conferences that are relevant to you.
  • Recruit staff, associate trainers and volunteers.

When Legally Obliged to Do So
Under certain, limited conditions we may be obliged by law to disclose data to the relevant authorities for example:

  • Keeping financial records.
  • Public interest concerns about a vulnerable child or vulnerable adult.

Sharing Data with Third-Parties

We will never share your information with a third party who intends to use it for their own marketing purposes and there are very limited instances where we will share your personal data with a third party.

These could include:

  • If a third party provides a service to us, such as running an event on our behalf or providing an element of a contract for us, such as email distribution or postal mail distribution.
  • For the administration of events. For example, an event venue may require the provision of the names of attendees in advance, for security purposes.
  • Where there is a legal or regulatory requirement to disclose your personal information such as from HMRC or the courts, we have a genuine and real concern regarding a person’s well-being, or where disclosure is necessary for taxation and criminal investigation purposes.
  • In order to prevent fraud and crime, we may perform due diligence checks to ensure we are not being abused, such as by fraudsters or criminals posing as genuine donors for example money laundering proceeds of crime and tax avoidance. We do these checks to help protect Adoption UK from abuse.

Data Security

Adoption UK has a number of steps in place to keep your personal information as safe as possible.

  • We train all of our staff in data protection and data security to increase awareness of its importance.
  • We keep our data protection and data security policies and practices under regular review and review the personal data that we hold, where we hold it and what we do with it.
  • Adoption UK requires the third parties it works with to comply with data protection laws and puts controls in place to ensure that your information is handled safely and appropriately.

Where does Adoption UK store your personal information?

Wherever possible, we ensure that your personal data is kept in the UK. We minimise use of servers outside of the EEA and in some limited instances if we need to transfer your personal information to a third party for processing in countries that aren’t listed as ‘adequate’ by the European Commission we’ll only do so where we have appropriate contracts or other appropriate safeguards in place.

By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree that your data may be processed in this way.

How long will Adoption UK retain your personal information?

We will only keep information about you for the length of time it is necessary to do so in order to engage with you in the way that you have requested and in accordance with our data protection legal requirements, our regulatory requirements as a registered adoption support agency, and tax and accounting rules. When your personal data is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you would like us to delete any information we hold about you, please contact us using the details in the “Contact us” section and note the ‘Your Rights’ section below.

Your rights

The GDPR legislation provides you with a number of rights in relation to your personal data; in some cases these are qualified rights, in particular where we have legal and regulatory requirements to retain certain records.

Right to Withdraw Consent

Where you have consented to our processing of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at [email protected] or write to us using the details below.

Right to Access

You have a right to obtain copies of the information that we hold about you.
To request access to any data, please email our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or write to us at the address below explaining which data you require. In the interest of security, you will need to prove your identity before any information can be shared with you.

Under certain circumstances we may not be able to disclose all of the information you request, for example if it contains information about other people or there are legal reasons for us to withhold the data.

Right to Rectification

We would like to ensure that the data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. If you believe the data we hold is inaccurate, please tell us in the first instance. However, you may also ask us formally to correct your data by emailing our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or writing to us at the below.

Right to Erasure or the Restriction of Processing
In certain circumstances you can ask us to remove your data from our systems by emailing our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or writing to us at the below address. If there is a legal reason for us to continue holding the data we will let you know, otherwise we will make efforts to comply with your request. You may ask us to restrict our processing of your data if:

  • We are using the data for marketing
  • You believe that our processing of the data is unlawful
  • You object to us using your data (pending investigation)

In these circumstances, we may continue to store your information, but will otherwise only process it with your consent or where we have a legal reason to do so.

Right to Complain

If you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO). To do so please refer to the ICO website.

Contact with Corporate Subscribers under PECR

‘Corporate Subscribers’ are people who Adoption UK might contact in a professional context, using their work contact details, including phone, email and post.

These contact details may be obtained from public domain sources (company websites etc.), from our own business records or from other companies and business contacts.

Adoption UK may contact Corporate Subscribers under the legal basis of Legitimate Interests and as permitted under the PECR (2003) legislation.

We may contact corporate subscribers by email or telephone provided that the subscriber has not previously opted out and is not registered with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS) or its corporate equivalent (CTPS).

Direct Mail is not covered by PECR. We may contact subscribers by mail if they have not previously opted out of receiving such communications.

You have a right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.

We will provide opt-out notices on our communications to you, or you can advise us at [email protected]

Adoption UK understands that PECR (2003) legislation will be replaced by the EU e-Privacy Regulation (ePR) in due course and reserves the right to review this privacy notice accordingly.

Links

Adoption UK does not have any control over how any third-party websites handle and use your data. Therefore, if you follow any links to third party sites from Adoption UK websites, you must check the Privacy Policy for that organisation in order to understand how your data could be used. This policy does not cover third party websites.

Changes to this policy

To make sure that this policy and our practices stay legally compliant and up-to-date, we may make changes from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will make this clear on our website, or by contacting you directly, if appropriate

Contact Details

If you would like to speak to someone at Adoption UK about how you collect, use and store my personal data; or if you have any questions, comments, requests or suggestions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected], by post at Adoption UK, Vantage Business Park, Bloxham Road, Banbury, Oxon, OX16 9UX or on 01295752240.

If you would like to change your contact preferences, please get in touch with us at:
[email protected] or telephone our helpline on 0300 666 0006.